Development of countermeasures and prognostic markers for sarcopenia associated with nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Setoyama Hiroko  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (90796103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 酸化ストレス / タンパク質過酸化物 / 還元型アルブミン / マイオカイン / NASH/NAFLD
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレスが発症要因の1つと考えられているサルコペニアは、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の発症、肝線維化の進展や合併症の発症に関与しており、その予防は非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 (NASH)の重要な治療である。本研究ではNAFLD/NASH患者において、抗酸化に重要な役割を果たしている還元型・ 酸化型アルブミン(ヒト血清アルブミンの翻訳後修飾体)のモニタリングを行い、体組成や筋力との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらにその結果に基づき、サルコペニアの治療効果や予後予測に関するバイオマーカーを見いだすことで、酸化ストレス制御を介した治療を確立することが最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association of reduced and oxidized albumin (HMA) and advanced oxidation protein products (AOPPs) levels with the clinical presentation of patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) was investigated in a total of 87 patients throughout the study period. Correlation analysis of factors related to muscle strength and body composition (grip strength, muscle mass, body fat percentage, and muscle mass) revealed that grip strength demonstrated a strong correlation with HMA mass, while L3-level muscle mass exhibited a strong correlation with AOPPs and a moderate correlation with HMA mass (r=0.523). In the study of animal experimental models, NASH was evaluated in choline-deficient, high-fat diet (ChD-HFD) mice. The same evaluation was also performed on mice created by administering a high-fat diet to aged mice for 8 weeks as a NASH+sarcopenia model. Grip strength exhibited a tendency to be lower in the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の検討によりAOPPsや還元型アルブミンがMASLD/MASH患者に関連したサルコペニア予備軍の早期診断に有用なバイオマーカーであることが示唆された。MASLD/MASH患者では、健常人と比較してサルコペニアの合併率が有意に高い。またサルコペニアはそれ自体がMASLDのリスク因子であるだけでなく、MASHや肝線維化進展に関与する因子であることや肝硬変患者の死亡リスクを約2倍高めることなどが明らかになっており、MASH関連サルコペニアにおける早期診断マーカーや治療法の開発が求められている。今後はこれらがサルコペニアに関与するメカニズムについて検討が必要である。