Project/Area Number |
21K15956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Hiroyasu 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30867627)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / 大腸癌 / 尿 / lncRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在大腸癌検診の現場で使用される便潜血法は、早期癌の感度が低い等の問題点がある。そこで、本研究では、多様な遺伝子調節機能をもつ長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)が体液中に安定的に発現することに着目し、尿中lncRNAによる早期大腸癌診断バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。本研究成果により、自宅でも検査可能な安全で簡便かつ安価な大腸癌スクリーニングシステムを構築し、近未来の新たな検診システムの提案と医療費抑制への貢献を目的とする。また大腸癌細胞・腫瘍移植動物モデルを用い、同定したlncRNAの機能解析を加えることにより、将来の治療応用への可能性も探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish diagnostic biomarkers using urinary long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) for colorectal cancer (CRC), we performed comprehensive analysis with RNA sequence, which identified several lncRNAs with aberrant expression between normal tissues and CRC tissues. Since urinary expression levels of lncRNAs were relatively low, only 3 urinary lncRNAs were finally selected as biomarker candidates for early diagnosis of CRC. However, the significance of these biomarkers were limited in a large sample cohort. On the other hand, another urinary biomarker instead of urinary lncRNA was identified as a potential biomarker in the present study, and we confirmed the significance in another independent cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿中long noncoding RNA(lncRNA)をパネル化することによる大腸癌診断バイオマーカーの樹立を目指し、本研究をすすめた。大腸癌患者の尿中で異常発現をきたす複数のlncRNAは同定したものの、残念ながら実用化にいたるような高い水準の尿中lncRNAバイオマーカーを樹立するに至らなかった。しかしながら、本研究の副産物として、大腸癌診断を可能とする別の尿中バイオマーカー因子を見出したため、今後の実用化が期待される。