Genomic information in cytology archives; Toward precision medicine for the most refractory cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Hiroshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10814600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / 悪性新生物 / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノミクス / 膵癌 / 胆道癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 胆膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
胆膵癌は80%以上が切除不能であり、予後不良な最難治癌である。ゲノム情報に基づく精密医療(Precision Medicine)時代が到来し、遺伝子変異を標的とした治療による予後の改善が期待されている。ゲノム情報を得るにはホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)組織が必須であるが、精密医療が最も切望される切除不能胆膵癌は手術検体が存在しないため応用困難である。我々は、FFPEの代替候補として腫瘍細胞を含む胆汁細胞診アーカイブスに着目した。本研究は、細胞診検体とFFPEのゲノム情報が一致するか、治療薬探索が可能か検証し、FFPEのない切除不能胆膵癌への精密医療の実現を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are limitations in obtaining sufficient pancreaticobiliary tumor tissue for genomic profiling. We investigated whether archived cytological specimens (ACS) suit those tests. FFPE tissues and ACS from 44 patients with pancreaticobiliary disease were analyzed. We compared genomic profiles of FFPE and ACS from 19 patients with malignancies. We tested ACS from 25 patients for the ability to discriminate between malignant and benign disorders. We explored whether actionable and drug-matched mutations could be identified from ACS. Oncogenic mutations observed in ACS were 73% consistent with those identified in FFPE specimens. Genomic profiling using ACS discriminated malignant from benign disease with 93% accuracy, 91% sensitivity, and 100% specificity. Drug-matched mutations were identified in 32% of ACS and 21% of FFPE samples. In conclusion, ACS can discriminate malignancy and detect drug-matched mutations in patients with advanced pancreaticobiliary cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ACSは腫瘍組織と同様のゲノムプロファイルを有すること、ACSのゲノムプロファイリングにより高精度に良悪性を鑑別しうること、治療標的遺伝子変異の探索が可能であることが示された。ACSを用いてがんゲノムプロファイリングを実施することにより、最難治癌である胆膵癌の予後改善が期待される。胆膵癌で最も高頻度に検出されるKRAS変異については現在のところ有効な治療薬に乏しいが、薬剤開発の進展により恩恵を享受する対象が拡大することが期待される。