Project/Area Number |
21K15980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / MASH / NASH / 腸内細菌 / 肝癌 / 腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
当教室ではこれまでに、腸内細菌Faecalibacterium prausnitzii(FP)の経口投与が非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(nonalcoholic steatohepatitis; NASH)と肥満を改善させることをマウスで確認した。肥満が腫瘍免疫を変化させることが知られており、本研究ではFPによる『①背景肝のNASH改善』『②肥満抑制による腫瘍免疫増強』の2つの機序を活用し、FP経口投与によるNASH肝癌の予防効果と腫瘍増大抑制効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the preventive and tumor growth inhibitory effects of the gut bacterium Faecalibacterium prausnitzii on NASH-related hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). NASH-related HCC model mice were orally administered live Faecalibacterium prausnitzii or phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) as a vehicle control. The group receiving the live bacteria showed a significant reduction in both the number and total volume of tumors. Additionally, when heat-killed bacteria were administered in the same manner, the group receiving the heat-killed bacteria also showed a significant reduction in both the number and total volume of tumors compared to the PBS group. These results suggest that the inhibitory effect on NASH-associated liver cancer is attributed to the bacterial cell components rather than their metabolic products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NASH肝癌の予防に関して、糖尿病治療薬や脂質異常症治療薬などメタボリックシンドローム治療薬による発癌予防効果が報告されている。しかし、臨床応用する際にはいずれも適用となる症例が限られ、副作用も問題となる。腸内細菌投与は適用症例を選ばず副作用がほぼ無いと思われることから、医学的に重要な研究になると考える。