Development a novel treatment for Crohns disease targeting intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOYONAGA Takahiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30773634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクローン病 / アミノ安息香酸 / 腸内細菌代謝産物 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管上皮幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
クローン病は、再燃と寛解を繰り返す難治性の腸管炎症性疾患である。腸炎の発症と進展には、腸管上皮バリア機能の低下が関与しているが、その機序は不明であり、腸管上皮細胞を標的とした薬物治療は未だ存在しない。申請者は、クローン病患者の大腸上皮では、強い細胞間接着能を有するコロノサイトへの分化障害が生じていることを報告した。そこで本研究では、初代培養ヒト大腸上皮幹細胞を用いて、コロノサイトへの分化誘導化合物による上皮バリア増強効果を確認し、マウス腸炎モデルを用いて、同化合物による腸炎減弱効果を検証する。本研究課題の成果により、 腸管上皮細胞を標的とした新たなクローン病治療薬の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caco2 cells were stimulated with a library of gut microbial metabolites and evaluated for the changes in the transepithelial electrical resistance (TEER). Among 119 metabolites, the highest elevation of TEER was obtained by stimulation with aminobenzoic acid. A 16S rRNA metagenomic analysis were performed on patient-derived stool samples and followed by a PICRUSt2-based functional prediction analysis. Functional prediction of intestinal microbiota demonstrated that patients with Crohn’s disease (CD) were significantly more enriched with the bacteria involved in the degradation of aminobenzoic acid than healthy controls. Liquid chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (LC-MS) revealed a significantly reduced amount of fecal aminobenzoic acid in patients with CD than in the healthy controls. Rectal administration of aminobenzoic acid ameliorated dextran sulfate-induced colitis in mice with mitigated reduction of body weight loss and decreased intestinal weight/length ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病患者の腸管における細菌代謝産物の構成変化については、短鎖脂肪酸やトリプトファン、胆汁酸などいくつかの報告が見られるが、アミノ安息香酸の減少については未だ報告はなく、クローン病の病態における役割も未だ不明である。本研究の成果によって、クローン病患者の腸管では、腸内細菌叢の機能変化に伴いアミノ安息香酸の分解が亢進しており、腸管上皮細胞間透過性の亢進を介して腸炎発症に寄与していることが示唆された。これらの結果は、クローン病の病態におけるアミノ安息香酸の役割を明らかとし、アミノ安息香酸を標的とした新たなクローン病治療の開発に有用と考える。