Development of hepatitis B virus therapeutic drug and elucidation of elimination mechanism in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fumihiko  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定助教 (20852437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / HBV / cccDNA / In vivo / 環状DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は世界で4億人以上、わが国でも100万人以上の慢性感染者がいる。現在、核酸アナログ製剤を中心とした治療が行われているが、根治には至っていない。これは、HBVが感染細胞内で形成する環状DNAが除去できないことによる。申請者らはこれまでに、HBV 環状DNAを減少させる化合物、ジクマロールを発見した。本研究では、このジクマロールをHBV感染したマウスに長期投与を行い、HBVの減少を確認する。長期投与による効果が見られた場合、ジクマロールによるHBV 環状DNAの排除機構を解析する。この長期投与によって、HBVの根治のための新たな知見が得られると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of dicumarol on hepatitis B virus was confirmed in several cellular experimental systems. However, dicumarol was administered to genetically modified mice infected with hepatitis B virus, but its anti-hepatitis B virus effect could not be confirmed. This suggested that the speed at which the hepatitis B virus increased may have been faster than the drug's effectiveness. These findings are expected to contribute to future research on therapeutic drugs for the complete cure of hepatitis B virus.
The experimental system in which dicumarol was found suggested several strong compounds. However, one of the candidate compounds was found to have low stability. We are currently evaluating the remaining candidate compounds and expect to discover a more potent therapeutic agent than dicumarol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルスの根治に向けた治療薬の開発において、既存の治療薬とは全く異なる種類の治療薬開発を行なった。結果、複数の候補治療薬が発見された。現在は、より少ない量で効果が出るように、治療薬の改良などを目指している。