Establishment of gastric peroral endoscopic myo-neurotomy for obesity and metabolism patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yasushi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80815168)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満症 / 代謝 / 内視鏡治療
Outline of Research at the Start
高度肥満および代謝改善を目的とした新たな内視鏡治療法として、胃の蠕動運動を調節するアウルバッハ神経叢を内視鏡的に切離する内視鏡的胃筋層神経叢切開術の実施可能性を我々は動物実験を用いて検証してきた。今回は、同方法の有効性(体重増加抑制・代謝改善効果)を動物実験で評価する。同方法を施行したミニブタモデルを一定期間飼育し、体重・脂質値・消化管ホルモン・胆汁酸・各臓器の重量・各臓器内の脂質値・腸内細菌叢などの変化を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted using fourteen porcine models to evaluate the efficacy of gastric peroral endoscopic myo-neurotomy (POEM-N) for improving the obesity and metabolism. Four sham controls and ten models performed POEM-N (eight models performed revised POEM-N, and two models performed conventional POEM-N) were prepared. All pigs were fed for eight weeks with twice the normal amounts of foods. The changes of body weight and serum glycolipid levels, and liver lipid levels were evaluated. The POEM-N procedures were performed safely without severe adverse events. The weight gain in revised POEM-N groups were slowed down in comparison with that in controls. However, serum glycolipid levels and liver lipid levels did not significantly differ between revised POEM-N and control groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症および関連疾患に苦しむ患者は世界的に増加傾向であり、重症な場合は内視鏡手術含めた外科的手術が必要になることがある。低侵襲な手術として内視鏡的に胃粘膜を縫い合わせて胃を縮小する方法が行われるが、本邦においてその有効性及び安全性は十分に確立されておらず、一部の日本人には適さない可能性がある。本研究は、内視鏡的胃筋層神経叢切開術の改良法が、体重増加の抑制や脂質代謝の改善に有効であるかを、ブタを用いた動物実験で検証したものである。今回、内視鏡的胃筋層神経叢切開術を施行されたブタのグループにおいて、体重増加の抑制効果が証明された。よって、今回の結果が今後の肥満治療の発展の一助となる可能性がある。