Project/Area Number |
21K16001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エタノール / 脂肪肝 / STAMマウス / アルコール / 膵機能低下 / 膵酵素 / 臓器連関 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エタノールの長期摂取は、肝障害のみならず膵や腸管機能も低下させるため、膵機能と脂肪肝、肝発癌には密接な関係があることが示唆されるが、その機序については十分に解明されていない。本研究では、膵機能が低下したモデル動物にエタノールと高脂肪食を摂取させることで、肝線維化、肝発癌が促進されるのか、また消化酵素を同時に摂取させることで、肝線維化、肝発癌が抑制されるのかを明らかにすることを目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-term ethanol intake not only causes liver damage but also reduces pancreatic and intestinal function, suggesting a close relationship between pancreatic function, fatty liver, and hepatocarcinogenesis. In this study, we evaluated the effects of ethanol and digestive enzymes on the liver using STAM mice, an animal model of fatty liver with reduced pancreatic function. Compared to the non-ethanol group, the high-fat diet + ethanol group tended to have a higher rate of hepatic steatosis and hepatic fibrosis, and the size of hepatocellular carcinoma also tended to be larger. On the other hand, the digestive enzyme group did not show any inhibition of hepatic steatosis, fibrosis, or carcinogenesis. It was suggested that the addition of ethanol to a state of reduced pancreatic function may promote hepatic steatosis, fibrosis, and hepatocarcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、STAMマウスに高脂肪食に加えてエタノールを投与すると、肝脂肪化や線維化、肝発癌が促進される可能性が示唆された。非B非C型肝癌が実臨床で増加し、肥満を有する60g/dayに満たないアルコール摂取者といった分類不能例も増加しており、膵機能低下している状態にエタノールが加わることで、肝脂肪化や線維化、肝発癌が促進される可能性が示唆され、実臨床における肝癌増加の一因となっている可能性が考えられた。