Project/Area Number |
21K16008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Seiji 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70850212)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝臓 / 幹細胞 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 線維化 / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝線維症は現在有効な治療法がない。肝臓の構成細胞のひとつである肝類洞内皮細胞は、肝保護・再生作用を有することが報告されており、肝臓の恒常性維持において重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。そこで、本研究課題では、幹細胞からの肝類洞内皮細胞の分化誘導技術の確立と幹細胞由来肝類洞内皮細胞の細胞移植による肝線維症治療有効性の評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we successfully established methods of generation of functional liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) from human stem cells (induced pluripotent stem cells [iPSCs] and bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells). And then, the results of cell transplantation suggested that human iPSC-derived LSEC progenitor cells induced by our established method could engraft in mouse liver and differentiate into LSECs. Furthermore, we also obtained the results suggesting that von Willebrand factor might affect activation of hepatic stellate cells plays an important role in liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓の線維化は現在有効な治療法がない。肝臓の微小血管を形成する肝類洞内皮細胞(LSEC)が障害を受けることが肝線維化を促進することから、肝類洞内皮細胞を起点とした治療技術開発や病態解明が新たな肝線維化治療法確立に重要と考えられる。その点から、本研究で開発したヒト幹細胞からLSEC様細胞を作製する技術は、in vitroモデルや細胞移植源としての有用性が期待される。また、本研究で得られたVWFの肝星細胞活性化に関する知見は、肝線維化治療法開発における新しい標的の発見につながる可能性が考えられる。