Project/Area Number |
21K16015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Ken 山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40787248)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | XOR / HFpEF / HFD+L-NAME / XOR活性 / ROS / 酸化ストレス / xanthine oxidoreductase |
Outline of Research at the Start |
標準治療が確立したHFrEFとは異なり、HFpEFは有効な治療法が未だ確立していない。HFpEFの病態には高血圧、糖尿病、肥満、メタボリックシンドロームなどの生活習慣病を背景とした全身性の炎症と酸化ストレスによる血管内皮障害の関与が報告されている。キサンチン酸化還元酵素 (XOR) はROSの産生にも重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、HFpEFにおけるXORが果たす役割を検討し、XOR阻害薬やXORノックアウトマウスを用いて、その治療的意義について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure (HF) with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) is an unmet medical need due to its increasing prevalence, high morbidity and mortality, and lack of proven treatment. Xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR), the rate-limiting enzyme of purine metabolism, plays an important role in uric acid production and generates reactive oxygen species. We have reported that XOR activity was associated with clinical outcomes in patients with HFpEF. Thus, we examined the functional role of XOR in the development of HFpEF. We induced HFpEF in mice by feeding high-fat diet and L-NAME containing water. Unfortunately, mRNA and protein expression levels of XOR were not significantly altered in HFpEF mice compared to control mice. RNA sequence analysis of cardiac tissues from HFpEF mice identified several differentially expressed genes, however genes involved in XOR were not significantly altered. Further examinations are required to reveal the impact of XOR activity on cardiac diastolic dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HFpEFの治療法は確立しておらず、新たな治療薬の開発が期待される。HFpEFの病態解明が重要であり、我々はXORについて検討を行った。マウスと人では、尿酸代謝が異なることが知られている。マウスHFpEFモデルを用いて、XORが拡張障害に与える影響を検討した。残念ながら人と異なりマウスHFpEFモデルにおいて、XORは活性化していなかった。XOR活性の研究には、適切なHFpEFモデルの作成または動物種の変更が必要である可能性が示唆された。