Project/Area Number |
21K16048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizuka Masato 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (60897677)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CXCR7 / 心筋梗塞 / CXCL12 / SDF-1 / 心不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、心筋梗塞後に心臓が拡大し収縮能が低下していく過程における、ケモカイン受容体CXCR7と関連する炎症細胞の、統合的機能解析である。我々は心筋細胞に発現するCXCR7が、心筋梗塞後の心拡大や収縮能低下に対し保護的に働いていることを既に発表した。心筋梗塞後には、急性炎症および組織修復過程において、炎症細胞が関わって、心拡大や収縮能低下に関与していると考えられる。その過程に関わる炎症細胞と、CXCR7の相互作用の解明を行う。また、心筋細胞においてCXCR7を過剰発現させることによる、心不全病態への影響も解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I stimulated rat neonatal isolated cardiomyocytes with the specific agonist of CXCR7, TC14012, and analyzed the changes in gene expression using RNAseq. Although I observed changes in gene expression related to cellular cytoskeleton and mitochondrial metabolism, the number of genes showing significant changes was small, and I could not identify specific pathways through GO analysis. Unlike under ischemic conditions, this suggests that the effect on cardiomyocytes in a normal state is limited. Therefore, I am proceeding with experiments using a low-oxygen chamber to reproduce ischemic conditions such as myocardial infarction. Furthermore, in a mouse myocardial infarction model, I have identified temporal changes in gene expression related to apoptosis after myocardial infarction and am continuing the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CXCR7は、心筋梗塞後リモデリング形成過程において心保護的に働くことが示されたものの、CXCR7と共役するβアレスチンとERK以下の、細胞死に関わる経路は全くもって不明であった。今回、CXCR7が正常状態に比べて、より虚血下で作動することが示唆され、特にアポトーシス抑制に関わるシグナルとの関連が疑われた。更に条件検討を行い、より網羅的な解析を行うことで、CXCR7と細胞死を結びつけるより詳細なpathwayが解明され、心筋梗塞や心不全を治療するための創薬に繋がると考える。