Project/Area Number |
21K16074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Akira 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70844249)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ECPR / ハイブリッドER / 院外心停止 / ハイブリッド救急室 / データベース化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハイブリッド救急室は一般的な救急初期診療に加え、全身のCT検査や各臓器のカテーテル検査と治療、また緊急手術までを同一の診療室で一貫して行うことが可能な診療システムであり、主に外傷診療を対象として近年日本で開発され、これまで検査や手術までの時間短縮だけでなく院内死亡率も低下させたと報告されています。本研究の目的はこのハイブリッド救急室使用が、未だ救命率の低い院外心停止患者、特に急性心筋梗塞や致死性不整脈、急性心不全などの急性心疾患による院外心停止の心肺蘇生や初期治療戦略において有効な手段となりうるかどうか検討することであります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the time from hospital arrival to ECMO induction was significantly shorter in the hybrid ER group, there was no significant difference between the two groups in the improvement of neurological prognosis, which was set as the primary outcome. It was also assumed that complications such as bleeding would be decreased in the hybrid ER group, but no significant difference was found. On the other hand, the hybrid ER procedure combined with fluoroscopy using X-rays showed no cases of abnormal ECMO catheter positioning or failure to insert the catheter, suggesting the usefulness of the hybrid ER, although there were no significant differences. Analysis using a split time-series design showed that the time from hospital arrival to ECMO establishment decreased over time after introduction of the hybrid ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイブリッドERの使用による院外心停止に対する効果は明らかとなっていない。本研究で、ハイブリッドER導入によりECPR確立までの時間が短縮されることが明らかになった。ハイブリッドERは病着からECMO確立までの時間短縮と確実なECMO確立により、院外心停止患者の心停止時間の短縮と予後改善に寄与する可能性が示唆された。神経学的予後に対するハイブリッドERの効果についてはさらなる研究を要する。しかし全ての病院でハイブリッドERを導入することは困難であり、病院前情報からハイブリッドERのある病院への搬送が望ましいと判断し素早く搬送することで予後改善が見込める可能性もある。。