Development of novel transplantation method for human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (90794389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生治療 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 細胞移植 / 冠動脈内投与 / カテーテル / 再生医療 / 直接注射
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,重症の心不全症例に対して,多能性幹細胞を由来とする心筋細胞の移植による心筋再生治療の有効性が示されているが,移植方法の違いによる有効性や安全性の評価の比較については十分行われておらず,最適な移植方法の開発が求められている。
そこで本研究では,心筋梗塞モデルのカニクイザルの心臓へ,直接注射法および冠動脈内投与法による心筋細胞移植を行い,移植方法の違いによるグラフトの生着や心機能改善効果,移植後不整脈の発生について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the efficacy and safety of intracoronary administration and direct injection methods for transplanting human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes into the heart. Although intracoronary administration method confirmed graft survival in the host myocardium, it also caused large myocardial infarction and reduced cardiac function, which suggested that this method is inefficient for transplanting cardiomyocytes.
In a direct injection method, cell transplantation were conducted on cynomolgus monkeys with a myocardial infarction model, and the long-term survival of the grafts was confirmed in the cell transplant group, and an improvement in cardiac function was observed compared to the saline transplant group. In addition, it was revealed that the side effect of ventricular arrhythmia occurring after transplantation was significantly less than in previous reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,iPS細胞由来心筋細胞の移植法として,冠動脈内投与法は非効率的であると考えられたが,直接注射法は有効かつ安全な方法であることが示された。これらの知見は,iPS細胞由来心筋細胞移植の現実的なプロトコールの確立にもつながることが予想され,心筋再生治療のヒトへの臨床応用の実現化を大きく加速するものと考えられた。