Non Clinical Study for Development of Multi-inflation Balloon Aortic Valvuloplasty Without Rapid Pacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Akihide  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90839888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心電図同期型 / バルーン大動脈弁形成術 / 重度大動脈弁狭窄症 / 非臨床試験 / 高頻脈ペーシング / 経皮的大動脈弁形成術 / 新規治療デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
従来BAVでは、高頻拍ペーシングの併用が必須であるため、手技は煩雑であり、効果も一時的であった。これまで申請者は、BAVにおいて頻回に大動脈弁を拡張(頻回拡張)することで、従来の1~3回拡張と比較して有意に弁口面積を獲得できることを報告した。しかし従来型BAVで頻回拡張を実際に行うことはしばしば困難である。本申請研究では、拍動に合わせバルーンを拡張・収縮させることで、高頻拍ペーシングを不要とする新たなBAVを開発することを目的とする。研究期間で、心電図同期駆動システムを試作し、非臨床試験においてコンセプトの検証を行うとともに、安全性と有効性を得るために必要な項目を整理し明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accelerate the development of electrocardiogram-gated BAV, we made high-pressure driving machine which could inflate and deflate automatically without using rapid pacing to reduce cardiac output. The major complication of electrocardiogram-gated BAV is air embolism due to balloon rupture. Although the normal balloon is a single membrane, a electrocardiogram-gated BAV balloon requires a dual membrane to reduce the risk of air embolism. If the outer membrane ruptures, the driving machine is stopped due to the pressure change. At this time, air is not released because the inner membrane is not assumed to be injured. To evaluate the efficacy and safety of electrocardiogram-gated BAV including high-pressure driving machine and dual membrane balloon, a bench test was performed. The electrocardiogram-gated BAV device enabled multi-inflation stably without rapid pacing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本医療機器の創出により、高頻脈ペーシングなしでも頻回拡張を実施できるため、患者の安全性が向上することに加えて、従来のBAVで問題であった手技の煩雑さを克服することが可能であるため、今まで治療できていなかった重度大動脈弁狭窄症患者に対して、広く治療を提供できる可能性がある。これにより、従来TAVIとBAVの治療には空白領域が存在していたが、本医療機器この空白領域を埋める新しい位置づけの治療法となりえる。