Interaction between sympathetic nervous system and sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katsurada Kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70598630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssympathetic nerve / renal afferent / renal denervation / heart failure / SGLT2 / 交感神経 / 心不全 / 肥満糖尿病 / 腎除神経 / 高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
Sodium-glucose cotransporter 2(SGLT2)阻害薬は尿糖排泄を促進し、血糖を低下させる新規糖尿病治療薬であるが、心不全発症リスクも減少させることが近年報告された。そのメカニズムとして心不全に伴う交感神経活性化を抑制するためと想定されるが、詳細は不明である。本研究は、心不全ラットおよび心不全患者の血液検体を用いて、腎臓における交感神経活動とSGLT2発現・機能の連関を解明する。これを通じて、心不全の新規の成因解明と治療への応用に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rats with heart failure induced by coronary artery ligation, compared with normal rats, (1) heart weight and left ventricular end-diastolic pressure increased and left ventricular ± dP/dt decreased. (2) Total renal nerve activity and afferent renal nerve activity increased accompanied with increased norepinephrine content in the renal cortex. (3) SGLT2 expressions in the renal proximal tubules were increased. Consistent with this finding, the diuretic response to intravenous dapagliflozin, an SGLT2 inhibitor, were increased. (4) Renal denervation normalised SGLT2 expressions and response to dapagliflozin in rats with heart failure. These results suggest that SGLT2 and renal nerves contribute to fluid regulation through a bidirectional linkage, and that their dysfunction exacerbates heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は臨床試験で示されているSGLT2阻害薬の心不全改善や心血管イベント抑制のメカニズムの一部である可能性があり、SGLT2阻害薬の心不全治療薬としての使用や心血管イベントの一次予防と二次予防の使用に科学的根拠を与えるものである。また、交感神経活性化を背景に有する病態に対する、SGLT2阻害薬や腎デナベーションの病態改善効果を示すものであり、実臨床における心血管代謝疾患および関連疾患を対象とした自律神経修飾治療による介入への発展・応用基盤となる点において意義がある。