Development of a novel therapeutic approach targeting mechanosensor gene for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Aya  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20882434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 線維化 / 細胞外マトリックス / 心肥大 / メカニカルストレス / ECM / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は虚血性心疾患、高血圧、弁膜症そして心筋症など多くの心疾患の終末的な病態である。今後も患者数の増加が予想されるが、心不全に対する薬物治療は症状の緩和と予後の改善を目的としており、根本治療は心移植以外存在しない。本研究では新規治療ターゲット分子の確立を目的とし、マウスを用いた解析により複数の疾患の発症への関与が報告されている細胞接着斑アダプター分子の心不全における機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic heart failure, attributed to various cardiac disorders, is characterized by fibrosis accompanied by the accumulation of extracellular matrix. This study investigated the role of Hic-5, a focal adhesion adapter molecule known to promote the progression of liver fibrosis and the development of colorectal cancer by regulating extracellular matrix remodeling, in the context of heart failure. The findings suggest that Hic-5 upregulates the progression of heart failure, and inhibition of Hic-5 might attenuate the progression of this condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者は今後も増加の一途を辿るとされており、心不全パンデミックの到来が危惧されている。しかしながら、心不全に対する薬物治療は症状の緩和と予後の改善を目的としており、根本治療は心移植以外存在しないことから、新規治療標的の確立が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、既に他疾患においても新規治療標的となっている分子について、心不全に対する新規治療標的としての可能性を見出した。