Analysis of the enzyme producing reactive sulfur species in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and development of novel antioxidant therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hirohito  東北大学, 大学病院, 非常勤講師 (20895916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOPD / 閉塞性肺疾患 / 酸化ストレス / 活性硫黄分子種 / CARS2 / 活性イオウ分子種 / ミトコンドリア / CPERS / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
COPDの病因では肺のレドックスバランス不均衡が重要である。申請者らは、内因性還元分子である活性イオウ分子種(reactive sulfur species:RSS)がヒト肺に存在し、COPD肺では健常者に比して有意に低下していることを報告した。さらに、ミトコンドリア型システイニル-tRNA合成酵素(CARS2) が、生体内のRSSの主たる産生酵素と同定された。一方、COPD患者肺におけるCARS2の発現や機能および個体レベルでのRSS低下が肺の気腫形成や慢性炎症などCOPD病態に及ぼす影響については不明であり、本研究では動物モデルマウス、ヒト手術肺を用いて同事象について検討を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that in the lungs of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients, the expression of CARS2, the primary enzyme responsible for producing reactive sulfur species, is decreased. Furthermore, employing CARS2-deficient mice in an elastase-induced emphysema model, it was observed that lung inflammation and emphysema were exacerbated compared to wild-type mice. The administration of reactive sulfur species donors ameliorated these pathological conditions, suggesting that the reduction of reactive sulfur species due to CARS2 deficiency may contribute to the pathogenesis of COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、COPD患者の肺ではCARS2酵素の発現が低下し、活性イオウ分子種が減少していることを初めて明らかにした。さらに、動物実験でCARS2欠損が肺の炎症と気腫化を増悪させ、活性イオウ供与体の投与でこれを改善できることを示した。これらの知見は、COPDの新しい病態メカニズムを提示するものである。また、活性イオウ分子種を補う新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。現在の対症療法に加え、COPDの進行を抑制する根本的治療法の実現が期待できる。