Elucidation of the Role of Active Sulfur Molecular Species in Innate Immune System Airway Allergy and Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsune Ayumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80895904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 活性イオウ分子種 / 自然免疫 / 喘息 / CPERS
Outline of Research at the Start
2型自然免疫リンパ球(ILC2)は喘息の重症化とステロイド抵抗性に重要な役割を果たしており、ILC2の活性化制御機構の解明は難治性喘息の治療開発に不可欠である。我々の研究室はステロイド抵抗性喘息にレドックス不均衡が関与していることを明らかにしており、ILC2とレドックス不均衡の双方に着目した。本研究は、レドックス制御因子である活性イオウ分子種(RSS)がILC2を中心とした自然免疫機序における役割を明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of active sulfur species (RSS) produced by active sulfur species producing enzyme (CPERS) on type 2 airway inflammation mediated by type 2 innate immune lymphocytes (ILC2). We found that type 2 airway inflammation induced by fungal allergens and IL-33 is enhanced in CPERS heterozygous mice, and that type 2 cytokine production by IL-33-activated ILC2 is enhanced by reduced expression of CPERS. The results suggest that RSS generated by CPERS may regulate type 2 airway inflammation through an innate immune mechanism by suppressively regulating ILC2 proliferation and type 2 cytokine production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、喘息やアトピー性皮膚炎などのアレルギー疾患の難治化病態に対しては、副腎皮質ステロイドや免疫抑制剤、生物学的製剤が治療の中心となっている。現行治療は長期使用による有害事象や経済性の問題を抱えている。本研究によりRSSがILC2を介した自然免疫機序を負に制御することが示唆されたこのことは、RSSが新規アレルギー戦略として極めて適応範囲が広い創薬につながる可能性を示し、社会的に学術的だけではなく、社会的にも意義のある成果と考える。