Project/Area Number |
21K16132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Risa 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90778408)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺癌 / CAR-T療法 / 癌微小環境 / TSLP / CAR-T細胞 / Axl / オルガノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キメラ抗原受容体T細胞 (CAR-T) 療法は、血液がんに対して顕著な治療効果を示す新しい治療法として注目されているが、肺がんを含む固形がんに対する効果は未だ乏しい。申請者は、インフルエンザウイルス感染実験において、TSLP受容体を欠損したCD8+T細胞が肺組織内で強い細胞増殖を示すことを見出した。本研究では、①患者検体を用いた肺がんオルガノイドモデルの構築、②肺がんオルガノイドモデルを用いたTSLP受容体欠損CAR-T細胞の抗腫瘍効果の検証、さらに、③肺がん微小環境のTSLPを標的とした新たなCAR-T療法の開発、及び医師主導型臨床試験の開始を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A CAR vector targeting lung cancer surface antigen Axl was prepared and transfected into Jurkat cells. 80-98% of the CAR expression on Jurkat cells was confirmed by flow cytometer. The activation of Axl-CAR Jurkat cells by Axl protein was also confirmed by flow cytometer. However, the expression of TSLP in A549 and lung cancer tissues from patients were not detected. Therefore, we are focusing on cytokine signals other than TSLP, and are working on generation of Axl-CAR-T cells targeting these signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CAR-T療法の固形がんへの応用は、がん免疫及び細胞移入療法の分野において現在注目を集めている。これまで、固形がんのCARのターゲット分子の探索や、がん微小環境に耐性なCARが開発されてきたが、固形がん治療でのCAR-T療法の有効性は確立されていない。本研究では、未だ明らかでないがん微小環境でのTSLPの役割に着目し、「がん微小環境の免疫抑制シグナルに負けない」CAR-T細胞の作成を目指す。本研究で期待する結果が得られた場合、肺がんを含む固形がんに対する新たなCAR-T療法として、臨床応用へ繋がる可能性が非常に高い。