Project/Area Number |
21K16137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Sho 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20897780)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 好塩基球 / COPD / 肺気腫 / IL-3 / 間質マクロファージ / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
COPDはアレルギー性の疾患とは考えられていなかったが、我々の過去の研究でアレルギー性喘息と同様に好塩基球、IL-4が病態に関わっていることが示唆された。抗IL-4・抗IL-13受容体抗体薬デュピルマブは重症アレルギー性喘息患者に適応があり、増悪の抑制が報告されている。本研究にてCOPDの病態にIL-4が関与することが明らかになれば、有望な治療薬となる可能性がある。抗IL-5受容体抗体薬ベンラリズマブは重症アレルギー性喘息患者に適応があり、投与にて末梢血好塩基球が減少することが報告されている。本研究にてCOPDの病態に好塩基球が関与することが明らかになれば、有望な治療薬となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator focused on IL-3, cigarette smoke extract (CSE) and analysed in an elastase-induced emphysema model, bone marrow-derived basophils (BMBa). Compared to wild-type mice, IL-3-deficient mice showed reduced infiltration of basophils into the lungs and no emphysema formation. In vitro analysis also showed that the presence of IL-3 in the culture supernatant was important for IL-4 secretion by basophils upon elastase or CSE stimulation. In elastase-induced models, IL-3 was important for basophil infiltration and emphysema formation.In vitro analyses showed that CSE, like porcine pancreatic elastase (PPE) and papain, activated basophils in the presence of IL-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性閉塞性肺疾患はタバコ煙を主とする有害物質を長期に吸入曝露することで生じた肺の炎症性疾患であり、呼吸機能検査で正常に復すことのない気流制限を特徴とする。研究代表者らはエラスターゼ誘発モデルにおいて間質マクロファージの分泌するMMP-12が気腫形成に関与することを報告した。また、好塩基球由来IL-4が単球に作用しMMP-12産生間質マクロファージへの分化を誘導することも明らかにした。しかしながら、好塩基球の肺への浸潤、活性化を促す因子についてはこれまでに明らかではなかった。今回新たに好塩基球の浸潤、肺気腫形成にIL-3が重要であることが分かった。