Detection of recoverable injured podocytes using EGR-1 staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okabe Masahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70595272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポドサイト / ポドサイト傷害 / EGR-1 / 糸球体疾患 / 糸球体腎炎 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 慢性腎臓病 / IgA腎症 / EGRー1 / CKD / ループス腎炎
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の中で糸球体という濾過装置の要として働くポドサイトは,体内で増殖や再生ができない細胞である.糸球体内の多くのポドサイトが死に至る,あるいは糸球体から剥がれてしまうと,糸球体は硬化して機能を果たせなくなり,不可逆的に腎障害が進行する.現在4万人以上の慢性腎臓病患者が毎年透析導入に至っているが,ポドサイト傷害を早期に発見し治療することで,腎臓病の進行抑制,さらには透析に至る患者を減らせる可能性がある.本研究では傷害早期に陽性となるEGR-1を用いることで,回復可能なポドサイトを検出できるかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human glomerular diseases, podocyte EGR-1 expression was positively correlated with urinary protein level and urinary podocyte-related mRNA levels and inversely correlated with expression of podocyte-related protein, suggesting an association between podocyte EGR-1 expression and podocyte injury. Podocyte EGR-1 expression tended to be higher in patients with glomerulonephritis and was associated with histological acute lesions of glomerulonephritis. EGR-1 in podocytes may be expressed by acute injury. Most patients with IgA nephropathy or lupus nephritis had a reduction of urinary protein with treatment, even in patients with a high percentage of EGR-1 positive podocytes. These findings suggest the reversibility of injured podocytes expressing EGR-1. Thus, EGR-1 staining may be useful in detecting reversible injured podocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓の濾過装置である糸球体の重要な構成細胞であるポドサイトを保護することは,腎臓病の進行を抑える上で重要である.ポドサイトは傷害を受け続けると糸球体から剥がれ落ち,かつ再生できないため,早期に傷害ポドサイトを検出し,剥がれ落ちる前に保護することが望まれる.本研究により,糸球体疾患患者においてEGR-1が回復可能な傷害ポドサイトを検出できるマーカーとなり得る可能性を見出した.EGR-1染色を行うことで,糸球体疾患患者のポドサイト傷害の程度を可視化することが可能となり,また,予後や治療反応性を予測し,免疫抑制剤の使用方法を変更するなど,個々の患者にあわせたオーダーメイド治療につながる可能性がある.