Project/Area Number |
21K16175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Kanae 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60835875)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アディポネクチン / 動脈硬化 / エクソソーム / 腎移植 / 血管石灰化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アディポネクチンは抗動脈硬化、抗糖尿病作用などを有する。近年、アディポネクチンが血管内皮細胞を含め遠隔細胞に作用してエクソソーム産生を起こす事が明らかになってきた。本研究では、腎不全患者および腎移植患者におけるアディポネクチンおよびエクソソームが動脈硬化形成に果たす役割を明らかにすることで、動脈硬化進行におけるアディポネクチンを介したバイオマーカーや新規治療法の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adiponectin is an adipocytokine that has antidiabetic and antiarteriosclerotic effects, and has been thought to be deeply involved in suppressing the progression of diabetes, dyslipidemia, and cardiovascular complications. In this project, we clarified the mechanism of vasoprotective effect of adiponectin from the perspective of exosomes. In kidney transplanted cases, it was confirmed that total adiponectin as well as high-molecular and middle-molecular adiponectin were higher in women. In addition, three-dimensional CT analysis showed that women with high levels of total adiponectin and high and medium-molecular adiponectin had less progression of arteriosclerosis. In addition, cultured cell experiments showed that adiponectin stimulation enhanced the expression of miRNAs in the anti-inflammatory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の目的は、腎不全および腎移植症例における血清アディポネクチンが血管石灰化を引き起こす機序を解明する事であった。これまでアディポネクチンと動脈硬化およびmiRNAを関連付けた報告は少なく、重要な結果と考える。今回の結果は、高分子および中分子アディポネクチンが動脈硬化の進展に関与している可能性を示し、アディポネクチンが動脈硬化局所の炎症抑制にmiRNAを介して関与している可能性をしめした。今回得られた結果は、動脈硬化のディポネクチンおよびmiRNAを介した治療戦略やバイオマーカー開発に重要な知見であり、腎不全症例の動脈硬化研究の礎となる重要な進歩と考える。