Effect of DPP4 inhibitor on cisplatin cytotoxicity to the cancer and kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takamasa Iwakura  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (20771091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腎障害 / シスプラチン / DPP-4阻害薬 / 低Mg血症 / DPP4阻害薬 / 抗癌作用 / 腎保護 / 低マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
シスプラチンは種々の癌に対して使用されている化学療法だが, しばしば急性腎障害を引き起こす. シスプラチンの腎毒性を軽減するために補液やマグネシウム(Mg), 利尿薬の投与が行われているが, その予防効果は不十分である.Dipeptidyl Peptidase 4 (DPP4) 阻害薬はラットおよびマウスのシスプラチンによる急性腎障害を軽減するが,シスプラチンの抗癌作用に与える影響は不明である. 本研究では, DPP4阻害薬がMgと異なる機序によりシスプラチンの腎障害を軽減するかを確認すると共に, DPP4阻害薬がシスプラチンの抗癌作用に与える影響についても検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renoprotective effect of DPP-4 inhibitors has been confirmed to be independent of the decrease in cisplatin uptake into the kidneys. In addition to the increase in cisplatin uptake into the kidney in hypomagnesemia, it was newly revealed that the renal protective effect of DPP-4 inhibitors was lost under hypomagnesemia.
In rats induced with hypomagnesemia, the level of active GLP-1 concentration was equivalent to that of rats with eumagnesemia. The expression of renal GLP-1 receptors was not observed in the renal tubules under normal conditions or after cisplatin administration, suggesting that the renoprotection of DPP-4 inhibitors was not a direct effect of GLP-1-GLP-1R interaction. Investigation of insulin and insulin-like growth factor (IGF-1) as downstream factors of GLP-1 revealed that hypomagnesemia suggested the induction of insulin/IGF-1 resistance
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回明らかとなった低Mg血症ではDPP-4阻害薬の腎保護効果が消失するという現象は、低Mg血症を補正する意義として従来知られている「シスプラチンの腎毒性を軽減する」ということに「DPP-4阻害薬の腎保護効果を発揮させる」ということを加え得る。
最近先進国では糖尿病患者が増加しており、低血糖リスクの低いDPP-4阻害薬は多くの患者に投与されているが、癌患者(特にシスプラチンを投与する患者)では低Mg血症の割合が多いことから、MgとDPP-4阻害薬を併用することでシスプラチンの腎障害を軽減できる可能性が示唆される。