Suppression of progressive diabetic nephropathy stages by thrombomodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Atsuro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10830490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎線維症 / 細菌叢 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / トロンボモジュリン / ヒト組換えトロンボモジュリン / 肺線維症 / 細菌由来ペプチド / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
腎線維症は腎臓の組織にコラーゲン等が沈着し、正常な組織の破壊により機能低下が生じる病態である。糖尿病の主要な合併症である糖尿病性腎症においても、進行期には腎線維症を経て末期腎不全へと至る。以前我々は、播種性血管内凝固症候群の治療薬として使用されているトロンボモジュリン(TM)の抗線維化作用および抗アポトーシス作用に注目し、腎線維症を自然発症するマウスに投与したところ、腎線維症および腎機能低下を抑制することを発見した。本研究では、同マウスを糖尿病状態として進行期の糖尿病性腎症を誘導し、TM投与による腎線維症および腎機能低下の抑制効果を検討し、新規治療薬としての可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that thrombomodulin (TM) has protective effects on kidney-specific human TGFβ1 overexpressing mice (TGFβ1-TG mice) that developed renal fibrosis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of TM on diabetic kidney disease (DKD) and to identify the relevant mechanisms. Administration of human recombinant TM against streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetes suppressed glucose intolerance through inhibition of pancreatic β cell apoptosis and pancreatic inflammation. Next, STZ administration to TGFβ1-TG mice induced more severe renal fibrosis and decreased renal function compared to wild-type counterparts. Furthermore, treatment of vascular endothelial cell lines with bacteria derived peptide corisin induced increased apoptosis, decreased TM activity, and tissue factor activation.
We will continue to investigate the effects and mechanisms of TM on the pathogenesis of DKD, focusing on the relationship between TM and bacteria derived factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はDKDの病態進行と臓器保護作用を有するトロンボモジュリンの関連を明らかにするためのものである。本研究で作成したDKDモデルマウスは片腎結紮モデル等と異なり低侵襲であり、ヒトのDKDの病態により近く、今後の新規薬剤開発や病態評価にとって有用であると考えられた。また、細菌由来ペプチドcorisinによるトロンボモジュリン活性低下の誘導は新たな知見であり、DKDにおいて説明の難しい進行速度の差にこうした細菌由来因子が関与している可能性がある。DKDの病態を考え、新規治療薬を開発する上で、TMと細菌由来因子の関連は重要と思われた。