Mechanism of sensing blood phosphorus levels and regulation of FGF23 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20823678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン / FGF23
Outline of Research at the Start
生体は血中リン濃度の恒常性を主に腎臓からの排泄によって適切に維持している。血中リン濃度の上昇は骨が感知してリン利尿ホルモン、FGF23の発現を上昇させ、血中に分泌し腎臓に作用させることでリン排泄が促進されるが、骨によるリン感知メカニズムとFGF23発現上昇の機序は未解明である。本研究では、骨はリン自体ではなく、リン濃度の上昇に伴って形成されるリン酸カルシウムを感知してFGF23の発現を上昇させているという新知見に基づき、骨によるリン(リン酸カルシウム)感知メカニズムの解明と、それに続くFGF23発現上昇に至るまでの分子基盤を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The body maintains proper blood phosphorus homeostasis mainly through renal excretion.
Elevated blood phosphorus concentrations are sensed by bone, which increases expression of the phosphorus diuretic hormone, FGF23, which is secreted into the blood and acts on the kidneys to promote phosphorus excretion, but the mechanism of phosphorus sensing by bone and the mechanism of increased FGF23 expression is not yet understood.
In this study, we aim to elucidate the phosphorus sensing mechanism by bone and the molecular basis for the subsequent increase in FGF23 expression, based on the new finding by the applicants that bone senses calcium phosphate, which is formed when phosphorus levels increase, rather than phosphorus itself, and upregulates FGF23 expression. The objective of this project is to elucidate the phosphorus sensing mechanism by bone and the molecular basis for the subsequent increase in FGF23 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内のリン感知機構についてはリン代謝異常をきたす動物モデルや、関連すると考えられる遺伝子を欠損させた培養細胞などを用いてこれまで多くの研究がなされてきたが、その受容体などそのメカニズムの実態解明には至っていない。本研究では骨においてリン酸カルシウムのシグナルを検討するという点において独創的であり、最先端の研究と位置付けることができると考えられる。