Project/Area Number |
21K16212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Jimbo Haruki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70896894)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血管肉腫 / メタボロミクス / グルタミン酸 / glutaminase 1 / GLS1阻害剤 / メタボロニクス / GLS 1阻害剤 / メタボロミクス解析 / 増殖機序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭部血管肉腫は稀少な皮膚原発の悪性腫瘍であり、予後は極めて悪い。血管肉腫の増殖機序の更なる解明とその機序に作用する新規薬剤の開発、導入が急務である。増殖機序を解明するために、近年、低分子代謝物を網羅的に解析するメタボロミクスの研究が飛躍的に進んでいる。そこで、本研究では頭部血管肉腫患者の血漿検体でのメタボロミクスを施行し、健常者と比較し有意に変化している低分子代謝物を同定することを目的とする。さらに、その代謝物が腫瘍増殖に直接関与しているのかをin vitro で立証し、またin vivo でそれらが治療標的と成り得るかを検証し、最終的には新規薬剤の発見につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metabolomics (a method for comprehensive analysis of small molecular compounds) of plasma samples from patients with head angiosarcoma revealed elevated levels of L-glutamic acid. Considering the possibility that L-glutamate may be involved in the growth of angiosarcoma, we focused on glutaminase 1(GLS 1), the enzyme that converts L-glutamine to L-glutamic acid. The growth of a human angiosarcoma cell line was significantly inhibited by the addition of a GLS 1 inhibitor. To elucidate the mechanism, we comprehensively analyzed the altered mRNA expression in the cell line using microarrays. GLS immunostaining in tumor specimens from angiosarcoma patients was positive for tumor cells, but negative for normal vascular endothelial cells from the same specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭部血管肉腫は稀少な皮膚原発の悪性腫瘍であり、高齢者に生じやすく皮膚に生じる悪性腫瘍の中では最も予後が 悪い。 治療に関しては現行の化学療法(抗がん剤)では投与を継続するも薬剤耐性により再発する例が多く、新規薬剤の発見が待たれる状況である。本研究では、血管肉腫の腫瘍細胞ではGLS 1 の発現が亢進しGLS 1阻害剤により増殖が阻害されるという結果が得られたことから、GLS 1阻害剤が頭部血管肉腫の新規薬剤の候補の一つになる可能性が示唆された。