Comprehensive search for therapeutic targets and understanding of fibrosis in hidradenitis suppurativa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takuya Omine  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50880738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化膿性汗腺炎 / 線維化 / サイトカイン / MZB1細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / シングルセル解析 / B細胞 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
化膿性汗腺炎は、腋窩や鼠径部、臀部などに皮下硬結や瘻孔を多発し、組織破壊的に線維化の強い瘢痕へ進行する慢性に経過する炎症性皮膚疾患である。現在では乾癬等と同様に自己炎症性疾患と考えられているがその病態は明らかではない。沖縄県は化膿性汗腺炎の発症が国内では例外的に多い地域であり、琉球大学皮膚科では重症 例に対する外科手術を多数行ってきた。本課題では、化膿性汗腺炎と他の好中球性皮膚症との病態の異同を明らかにし、線維化因子の発現細胞の同定や、随伴する激しい疼痛の原因を決定し、治療標的となる蛋白の同定を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome analysis of lesions revealed that genes such as CTGF, COL1A1, COL3A1, COL14A1, and ELN were highly expressed in hidradenitis suppurativa compared to healthy controls and other diseases. High expression of genes associated with MZB1 cells, a group of B cells, was also observed. Immunostaining of hidradenitis suppurativa lesions revealed many MZB1-positive cells, which were CD79+, CD38+, CD138+, and CD20- cells, and co-stained with CTGF. When CTGF was added to healthy fibroblasts for 24 hours, high expression of COL1A1 and COL3A1 elastin was observed depending on the added concentration.
These results demonstrate that MZB1 cells, a group of B cells, produce CTGF in hidradenitis suppurativa, leading to fibrosis in lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化膿性汗腺炎は欧米では多くみられるが、東アジアでは比較的まれな疾患である。しかし、沖縄県はアジアの中では例外的に患者が多い地域であり、さらに性差などの臨床的な特徴も欧米と異なることがわかっている。遺伝的背景をもとに、病態が人種によって異なることが予想され、本研究を発信することは、治療法の開発も含め意義があり患者に還元できる可能性が高いと考える。