Minimally invasive diagnosis of multiple myeloma by targeting IgH gene reconstructions and RAS mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masayo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / cfDNA / RAS遺伝子変異 / リキッドバイオプシー / cell free DNA / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
口頭および文書による同意を得たのちに、MM及びMGUS患者の骨髄液検体および血漿cfDNAを採取し、IgH遺伝子再構成の有無とKRAS、NRAS変異を検出する。これらの結果とMMの国際予後分類や治療内容、奏功度等の臨床情報とを照らし合わせ、RAS変異の有無と生命予後との間に相関性があるかを検討する。さらに、骨髄液とcfDNAでのRAS変異の相動性を検証し、低侵襲に採取できるcfDNAによる解析が骨髄液による解析の代替となりうるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analayzed for the presence of RAS mutations using bone marrow samples from patients with multiple myeloma (MM), and, in the patients with RAS mutation positive, we analyzed mutation allele frequency (MAF) using cfDNA from plasma. Furthermore, we examined the association with MAF of cfDNA and clinical findings such as serum free light chain. The rerults showed that MAF increased in plasma before clinical progression in som cases, suggesting that analysis of cfDNA from plasma may reflect the disease status of MM. Furthermore, in the other analysis, the results suggest that patient with RAS mutation may have a poorer prognosis that those without RAS muations, which will be reported in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫(MM)は同一個体内でも病変が不均一に分布すると考えられており、骨髄内に腫瘍細胞がなく、骨病変などの髄外病変を認める場合がある。現在、骨髄細胞を用いたマルチカラーフローサイトメトリーによる微小残存病変(MRD)の評価が治療効果判定等に有用とされているが、骨髄での解析だけでは不十分である可能性もある。本研究では血漿由来のcfDNAを用いた解析がMMの病勢を反映する可能性が示唆された。血漿由来のcfDNAは骨髄以外の病変由来の遺伝子変異の解析も可能であることから、現在のMRDの解析よりもより正確にMMの病勢を反映する可能性もあり、今後、現在のMRD評価の代替となる可能性が考えられる。