Elucidation of the intermolecular network and splicing mechanism between blood group D antigen and interacting molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kyorin University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Mishima Yuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (90815771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRhD / 発現制御メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
輸血療法においてRhD抗原はABOとならぶ主要血液型抗原である。D抗原の発現は赤血球特異的であり、D抗原関連分子群が正常に働かなくなると赤血球は正常な形態を保てなくなる。D抗原の発現制御メカニズムを解明することは、赤血球が正常な形態や機能を保つメカニズムを解明する上でもきわめて重要である。
これまでにD抗原の発現制御に重要なのはRhファミリー分子およびその他の相互作用分子との膜蛋白複合体形成と、これに影響を与えるスプライシング制御であることが判明している。本研究はRhD抗原の発現制御メカニズムを相互作用分子とスプライシング制御機構に着目して検討、その分子間ネットワークを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RhD isoform (RhD DEL7, DEL9, DEL79, DEL89, DEL789), 3-9CE hybrid allele, and normal RhCE forced expression models, as well as forced expression protein of RhAD, ankyrin, protein 42, spectrin α, β, and band3, which are expected to interact with RhD were reacted in various combinations and subjected to immunoprecipitation. The band3 was the only molecule that bound to RhD. However, there were no apparent differences in the binding ability among the full-length RhD protein and the other splicing variants. This is consistent with the results showing no difference in the expression levels among the full-length RhD protein and splicing variants that lacking exons 7-9 in various patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子変異の表現型からRhDとの相互作用が想定されている分子のうち、band3とRhDが直接結合することを実験的に検証した。しかし、band3とRhDのスプライシングバリアントの結合能に差を認めなかった。この結果はRhDのスプライシングバリアントのmRNAレベル、蛋白レベルの発現量に差がないことと一致しており、RhDの発現制御には選択的スプライシングのほか、未知の結合分子を含めたより複雑な分子間ネットワークが関与することが示唆された。