The molecular basis of limited-stage DLBCL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suehara Yasuhito  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90844811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / オミクス研究 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / RNAシーケンス解析 / 全エクソームシーケンス解析 / 病期 / アーカイブデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫(Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: DLBCL)において、病期は確立した予後規定因子である。病期を一つの表現型と捉えた際に、限局期あるいは進行期となりやすい分子基盤の存在は十分に検討されていない。アーカイブデータを利用し、限局期DLBCLに特徴的なSignature(仮にLimited-stage signature, LSとする)を探求し、LSの有無と予後の違い、既知のゲノム異常サブタイプとの対応について検討する。また、LSの喪失が腫瘍進展の経路として、治療標的になりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stage is a well-established prognostic factor in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). The molecular basis harboring limited-stage or advanced disease has not been adequately explored when considering stage as a phenotype. We aimed to identify limited-stage signatures (LSs) characteristic of limited-stage DLBCL, investigate the relationship between the presence or absence of LSs and prognosis, and their correspondence with known DLBCL genetic/transcriptomic subtypes. We re-analyzed 1000 whole exome sequencing (WES) and 775 RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) datasets from EGAS00001002606.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限局期DLBCLは全体の約30%を占め、PET-CTによる評価や一部の若年者では生存率を損なうことなく治療強度を減弱できるエビデンスが出てきている。一方で、5-10%程度は初回治療で奏効が得られない、あるいは再発をする。まだ成果が得られていないが、limited-stage signatureが限局期DLBCLの中での層別化に寄与できれば、より適切な治療戦略に繋がると考えられる。