Function of neuropeptide, TIP39, in bone marrow microenvironment with hematopoietic neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI HIROTO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70634674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsneuropeptide / acute myeloid leukemia / TIP39 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 神経ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
AMLおよびMDSを始めとした造血器腫瘍では、腫瘍細胞の遺伝子変異のほか、申請者らは骨髄微細環境を形成するMesenchymal stem/stromal cell(MSC)の機能異常が、その病態進展に関与することを見出してきた。近年、骨髄内神経システムが正常造血及び造血障害に関与することが見出されつつある。最近、シナプス小胞内の神経ペプチドが造血幹細胞維持に関与することが報告された。申請者は、神経ペプチドであるTuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residues (TIP39)の受容体であるParathyroid hormone(PTH)2受容体 (PTH2R) の高発現がAMLの予後不良であることを見出したが、その機能は不明である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed proliferation of AML cell lines under TIP39 stimulation. The difference has not observed between culture with TIP39 and without TIP39.
Next, we conducted AML cell culture without serum, in starved condition, to research the effect to survival of AML cell. Surprisingly, TIP39-stimulated AML cells were significantly survival under starved condition. Moreover, increased LC3-II expression in TIP39-stimulated AML cell at one to two hours after the stimulation was observed compared to unstimulated AML cell by western blot analysis. In addition, under normal culture the increased LC3-II was also revealed in the stimulated cells. Furthermore, the proportion of apoptosis in TIP39-stimulated AML cell was decreased compared to unstimulated AML cell. These results suggest that TIP39-induced autophagy could affect survival advantage over normal cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは正常細胞でも細胞生存のため必要な機構であるが、悪性腫瘍でも細胞生存とアポトーシスに大きく関与しており、治療標的としても注目され、それを標的とした薬剤が腎臓がんや乳がんに治療薬として用いられている。神経ペプチドであるTIP39がオートファジーを誘導することは、いままで報告はなく、白血病細胞株での効果も明らかではなかった。
今回TIP39がオートファジーを誘導することが明らかになり、白血病細胞株で細胞生存に関わることが明らかとなることで、造血器腫瘍のみならず固形癌への波及効果が期待される。