Elucidation of the high-grade pathogenesis of universal mature B cell tumor model by using comprehensive gene editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Shinsuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40883088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB細胞性リンパ腫 / 多発性骨髄腫 / PDPK1 / RSK2
Outline of Research at the Start
B細胞性リンパ腫(B cell lymphoma; BCL)、多発性骨髄腫(Multiple myeloma; MM)は、高頻度造血器腫瘍であるが、難治症例の克服が、いまだ重要課題として残されている。本研究ではヒト正常B細胞由来不死化細胞株にPDPK1-RSK2シグナル恒常的活性化を誘導した「BCL疾患横断的・普遍的モデル細胞」を作成し、高度造腫瘍性、細胞死刺激抵抗性獲得、染色体・遺伝子不安定性、抗腫瘍細胞免疫回避機構を誘導する分子異常の同定を目指す。さらに患者細胞の解析によって、その臨床的意義について明らかにし、高度難治BCL、MMの克服戦略開発のための基盤知見を確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cell lymphoma (BCL) and multiple myeloma (MM) are highly prevalent hematopoietic tumors, and overcoming refractory cases remains an important challenge. In this study, we generated "BCL disease-cross-sectional and universal model cells" by inducing PDPK1-RSK2 signaling homeostatic activation in an immortalized human normal B cell-derived cell line, and performed a comprehensive screening of human whole genome CRISPR/Cas9 gene knockout against these cells to identify cells with high tumorigenicity, resistance to cell death stimulation, chromosomal and genetic instability We are in the process of identifying molecular abnormalities that induce high tumorigenicity, resistance to cell death stimulation, chromosomal and genetic instability, and anti-tumor cell immune evasion mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でBCL、MMにおけるPDPK1-RSK2シグナルの恒常的活性化の病型横断的・普遍的な病態形成する「がん抑制遺伝子、がん遺伝子」が同定できれば、染色体・遺伝子不安定性獲得によるクローン性進化、骨髄由来抑制系細胞誘導機序等の解明に繋がり、一部の症例に認める高度治療抵抗性獲得病態を司る付加的分子異常の解明と克服に大きな一歩となるだけでなく、他のがん種に関する応用研究も期待できる。