Approaching sex differences in immune-mediated diseases via functional genomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Mineto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10879943)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性差 / 膠原病 / 機能ゲノム学 / エピゲノム / eQTL解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膠原病は女性の罹患が多い事が知られている。これは高血圧など他の多因子疾患と異なる、膠原病の大きな特徴である。その原因として、性ホルモンによる免疫関連遺伝子発現の修飾や、X染色体不活化回避遺伝子の関連などが想定されて来たが、未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究では、膠原病患者由来免疫細胞の遺伝子発現データ・ゲノムデータに対してallele specific expression解析・expression quantitative trait loci解析といった機能ゲノム学的解析アプローチを用いる事で、免疫細胞における遺伝子発現制御メカニズムの性差を明らかにし、膠原病発症との関連を包括的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clinically well known that immune-mediated diseases have strong sex differences and that most autoimmune diseases are more common in women. The purpose of this project was to understand the effect of sex differences on immune cell gene expression.
Analysis of the gene expression database of immune cells created by the applicants revealed that the expression levels of many genes differ by sex, and that the immune pathway is particularly enhanced in women compared to men. Furthermore, the analysis of the relationship between genetic polymorphisms and gene expression levels revealed differences in the gene regulatory mechanisms according to gender, suggesting that some of the differences may be linked to differences in immune pathways between men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠原病に性差が強い事は明らかであるものの、未だ原因が不明であり、その機序を明らかにする事は病態解明の手がかりになる。本課題において示唆された遺伝子発現制御機構の性差及び免疫パスウェイとの関わりは、膠原病の性差を説明し得る知見と考える。また、これまで多くの疾患発症と関連する遺伝子多型が同定され、その機能を解明する事が現在の大きな課題である。今回同定した性別特異的な遺伝子多型機能はその一助になることが期待される。