Analysis of the functions of adipokines secreted by adipocytes in systemic sclerosis models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Takuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60843323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 脂肪細胞 / アディポカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症は線維化、血管障害、免疫異常を特徴とした自己免疫疾患で、近年その線維化や血管障害の病態とアディポカインの関与が示唆されている。本研究では、病態に関与が示唆されるも詳細が分かっていないアディポカインの病態解析を行うため、全身性強皮症の形質を示すマウスより脂肪細胞を単離してアディポカインの発現パターンを網羅的に解析し、またその発現を調整することで病態がどのように変化するかを確かめることで、脂肪細胞が分泌するアディポカインが全身性強皮症の線維化や血管障害にどのように関わるかについて検討する。また得られた知見が全身性強皮症患者にあてはまるかについても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the role of adipokines in systemic sclerosis, we isolated adipocytes from adipocyte-specific Fli1-deficient mice (Fli1 AdipoKO mice), which spontaneously develop systemic sclerosis-like fibrosis and vascular disorders, and compared the expression patterns of adipokines with those of control mice. We found that IL-6 was elevated in adipocytes of Fli1 AdipoKO mice, and vascular disorders and fibrosis in Fli1 AdipoKO mice were improved by adjusting IL-6. It was suggested that IL-6 is closely associated with the pathology of systemic sclerosis among adipokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで全身性強皮症の病態と関与が疑われるも詳細が不明であったアディポカインに関して網羅的に発現の検討を行った。アディポカインの中でもIL-6が全身性強皮症の血管障害や線維化の病態と関連しており、IL-6をコントールすることでその病態を改善できる可能性が示唆された。