Elucidation of the mechanism of differentiation and proliferation of T follicular helper 2 cells in IgG4-Related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30645750)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / T濾胞ヘルパー細胞 / IgG4 / インターロイキン4 / Tfh / IgG4-RD / 濾胞性T細胞 / 転写因子 / 網羅的解析 / 分子機序
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患はステロイド治療の漸減により高率に病勢が再燃する。そのため、ステロイドに代わる治療標的分子が模索されている。研究代表者は本疾患でTfh2細胞が分化増殖活性化して病態形成の中心を成すことを世界で初めて報告した。本研究ではRNAシークエンスにより患者由来Tfh2細胞で健常人と比較して特徴的に発現上昇または低下している分子経路を網羅的にスクリーニングし、その後患者細胞を用いてin vitroでの機能解析を行い、Tfh2細胞の分化増殖活性化制御機構における候補分子の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease poses a problem with high rates of disease recurrence during taperinglucocorticoid treatment. Therefore, new therapeutic targets beyond glucocorticoids are necessary. The principal investigator was the first in the world to report that T follicular helper 2 (Tfh2) cells play a central role in the pathogenesis of this disease. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of differentiation and proliferation of Tfh2 cells to identify new therapeutic targets for IgG4-related disease. As a result, we discovered molecule X, which leads to the identification of pathogenic Tfh2 cell subsets, along with their master transcription factors and activation signaling molecules. The development of therapies targeting these molecules is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の展望として本研究により同定されたIL-4産生病原性Tfh2細胞サブセットに関連したキー分子を治療標的とし、IgG4関連疾患の根治を目指した新規治療法確立への橋渡しを行う。
また、Tfh2細胞の分化増殖活性化が病態に寄与していることが知られているその他の自己免疫疾患(例えば、全身性エリテマトーデスやアレルギー疾患等)やTfh2細胞が抗体産生に大きく関与するワクチン療法等、より広い周辺領域への応用が期待できる。