Regulation of structure-function network of EV-A71 capsid protein by VP1-145 substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kotani Osamu  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (00769581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス / カプシドタンパク質 / 構造ゆらぎ / 相互作用ネットワーク / エンテロウイルスA71 / カプシド蛋白質 / 分子動力学法
Outline of Research at the Start
ノンエンベロープウイルスの粒子最外殻に位置するカプシド蛋白質の変異は、ウイルスの受容体指向性、抗体感受性、病原性などの様々な生物活性の変化に結びつく。しかし、変異の構造への効果を記述する構造情報の多くは欠落している。このため、変異がウイルスの性質変化を誘導するしくみは謎のままである。本研究では、エンテロウイルスA71(EV-A71)のカプシド蛋白質VP1をモデル分子とし、分子動力学解析と実験により変異がカプシド構造とEV生物活性に与える効果を並行して調べる。この基盤を用いて、VP1アミノ酸残基145の変異が同時に多彩な生物活性の変化を誘導する構造基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The capsid protein of EV-A71 constitutes the virion surface, playing pivotal roles in viral life cycle and virus-host interactions. Previous studies have shown that a single amino acid substitution at position 145 in VP1 (VP1-145) coincidentally alters a variety of viral biological phenotypes. However, the structural mechanism underlying the VP1-145 mediated co-regulation of viral phenotypes remain unclear. To address this issue, we examined the effects of VP1-145 on the physical properties of the capsid model. The MD results showed that the VP1-145 is the allosteric regulator to coincidentally modulate physical properties of multiple interaction surfaces of the capsid. On the other hand, Neutralization studies showed that mutations altered the neutralization sensitivity of a group of specific antibodies. This would be a structural basis for the VP1-145 mediated co-regulation of interaction network between virus and host factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EV-A71 カプシドタンパク質VP1-145の変異がウイルスの多種にわたる性質変化をどのようにして制御しているかは不明な点が多かった。本研究で構築したEV-A71カプシド構造解析基盤は、未だ謎の多いEV-A71の構造活性制御機構の解明に貢献する。さらには、EV-A71感染の重症化機構の解明、変異を勘案したEV-A71感染制御法開発など、基礎・開発研究の双方の新展開に貢献すると期待される。