Opitimization of the telemedicine with PHR for patients with lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Sankoda Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 研究員 (60887074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔診療 / PHR / DTx / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病 / 妊娠糖尿病 / FGM / 生活習慣病 / 高血圧症
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の流行拡大による急速な生活習慣の変化や心理的負荷の増大は、生活習慣病を増悪させる可能性がある。受診控えによる受診頻度の低下や治療中断の増加も懸念され、流行の長期化により生活習慣病の重症化が懸念される。遠隔診療の応用が有効な可能性があるが、精度と安全性の担保についての議論は未だ根拠が不十分である。遠隔診療におけるパーソナルヘルスレコード(PHR)の利活用により、医療の時間的空間的空白を補填することで、従来の対面診療に勝る生活習慣病診療の実現が期待される。これまでの遠隔診療体制を検証し、PHRを利活用した遠隔診療の社会実装に向けたエビデンスを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThe COVID-19 pandemic has accelerated the adoption of telemedicine. Despite concerns regarding its accuracy and safety, the utilization of Information and Communication Technology (ICT), such as Personal Health Records (PHR) and Digital Therapeutics (DTx), is expected to enhance the management of lifestyle-related diseases beyond the capabilities of traditional in-person consultations. This study investigates the impact of telemedicine and DTx on patients with type 2 diabetes during the COVID-19 pandemic. We analyzed 2,386 patients with type 2 diabetes (mean age 69.4 years, 62.5% male). During the pandemic, there was a decrease in the number of medical visits, a deterioration in HbA1c levels, and an accelerated decline in renal function. No significant differences were observed between patients with and without telemedicine. Additionally, no significant improvement effects were observed with the use of DTx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行拡大によって、時限的、特例的措置として遠隔診療に関する規制が緩和された。また医療におけるICTの利活用も急速に拡大した。本研究では、コロナ禍が2型糖尿病患者に及ぼした影響を検討すると同時に、どのような特徴を有する患者に、遠隔診療やDTxが安全かつ有効に実施可能か検討した。よりよいデジタル医療の開発・提供に貢献する研究である。