Novel therapeutic strategies for fatty liver improvement (IGF-I effects on hepatocytes).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kensaku  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70746932)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成人成長ホルモン分泌不全症 / 成長ホルモン / IGF-I / 脂肪肝 / ABCA1 / FoxO1 / NAFLD/NASH / IGF-1 / ソマトメジンC
Outline of Research at the Start
成長ホルモン(GH)は成人期においても代謝調節や身体的・精神機能の維持に重要である。成人GH分泌不全症(AGHD)では体脂肪・内臓脂肪の増加を認め、高TG血症、脂肪肝・非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)を発症する。これらは最終的に肝硬変に至る予後不良な病態で、AGHD患者での臨床的重要課題である。またGHの応答ホルモンであるIGF-IもAGHDで同様に低値になるが、IGF-I補充の有効性や機序は不明である。本研究の目的はIGF-Iが肝臓での脂質代謝に及ぼすメカニズムや、AGHDの脂肪肝・NASHに対してIGF-I投与が及ぼす効果の分子メカニズムを解析し、新たな治療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult GH deficiency of secretion (AGHD) can lead to fatty liver to cirrhosis. The efficacy of IGF-I supplementation in this condition is unknown, and the relationship between IGF-I and ABCA1 (closely related to TG synthesis) expression was investigated in the present study, suggesting that ABCA1 expression increases upon IGF-I stimulation in HepG2 and may promote ABCA1 transcriptional activity via PI3-K/Akt/FoxO1. IGF-I treatment of hepatic lipolipidaemia in a GH-secretory-deficient mouse model increased hepatic ABCA1 expression, decreased intracellular lipid accumulation, decreased serum TG and increased HDL In FoxO1 studies, 2-ME2 promoted hepatic ABCA1 expression via the PI3K/Akt/FoxO1 pathway and decreased hepatic lipid content. . The possibility that IGF-I could be an effective therapeutic strategy for fatty liver in AGHD was demonstrated in this study through basic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AGHD患者に対するIGF-Iにおける意義や詳細なメカニズムは不明で、AGHDにおける脂肪肝形成のメカニズムにおけるIGF-Iの役割を明らかにし、AGHDで引き起こされる脂肪肝/NAFLD/NASHに対し、IGF-Iを補充することで脂肪肝が改善する機序の一つを解析できた学術的意義は大きい。またAGHDにおける脂肪肝改善の新規治療戦略として、IGF-IがABCA1発現促進により、脂肪肝を抑制する可能性があるという仮説を実証し、成長ホルモン分泌不全症での臨床的課題である脂肪肝に対する有効な治療戦略となる可能性について基礎実験を通して証明できた本研究成果の社会的意義は大変大きいと考えられる。