The mechanism of insulin secretion via olfactory receptor in human islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Yuichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60747070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / 嗅覚受容体 / 膵β細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、嗅覚受容体の一つであるOLFR15がマウス膵β細胞に発現しグルコース応答性インスリン分泌(GSIS)の促進に重要な役割を果たしていること、その相同遺伝子であるOC2C1がヒト膵島に発現していること、を明らかにしてきた。その知見に基づき、ヒトにおいて嗅覚受容体という化学受容器を用いて、膵β細胞がインスリン分泌を調節する仕組みや個体間の背景の違いによる変容、インクレチンシグナルとの相互作用を明らかとし、化合物制御でのGSIS促進による治療に向けた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the olfactory receptors expressed in human pancreatic islets modulate glucose metabolism.
We revealed the expression of human olfactory receptors, such as OR2A7, OR5K2 and OR2C1, in human pancreatic islets. However, in study using human pancreatic tissues, there is the expression of these olfactory receptors in islet cells different from pancreatic β-cells, suggesting that they are not directly involved in regulating insulin secretion, at least in human pancreatic islets. Further investigation was considered necessary to elucidate the role of olfactory receptors in the human pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果からは、当初期待していたヒト膵β細胞における嗅覚受容体を介したインスリン分泌機構の存在を明らかにすることはできなかった。しかし、複数の嗅覚受容体がヒト膵島に発現しており、その中には糖代謝に関連するα細胞に発現する嗅覚受容体もあることが示唆された。本研究の成果として、ヒトの嗅覚受容体はマウスの嗅覚受容体とは糖代謝調節機構における役割が異なる可能性が示唆された。ヒト膵島に発現する嗅覚受容体の糖代謝における役割の解析が進むことで糖尿病の治療標的となりうることが期待される。