Analyzing the mechanisms of healthy adipose tissue expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Yusei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40898350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン感受性 / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
過剰なエネルギー摂取下においても、脂肪組織が機能を保持しながら増大することによって、全身の代謝異常の発症が抑制される「脂肪組織の健康的増大」という現象が知られているが、その詳細な機序は未だ明らかではない。申請者は脂肪細胞特異的に炎症制御関連酵素遺伝子を強制発現したマウスを作成し、本マウスが高脂肪食飼育下で「脂肪組織の健康的増大」を呈することを確認した。本計画は、「脂肪組織の健康的増大」が生じた遺伝子改変マウスおよび減量外科手術時に採取したヒト脂肪組織生検試料について詳細な代謝表現型の解析を行い、「脂肪組織の健康的増大」の機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated mice overexpressing LTA4H, an LTB4-producing enzyme, in adipocytes (hereafter referred to as OE). OE exhibited "healthy adipose tissue expansion" phenotypes, including increased epididymal white adipose tissue weight, decreased liver weight and liver triglyceride content, and preserved insulin sensitivity compared to control (Ctrl) mice on a high fat diet. Using the morbidly obese human database, we evaluated the correlation between adipose tissue Lta4h gene expression and glucose tolerance indices but found no correlation between them. Adipose tissue LTB4 levels were unchanged between OE and Ctrl mice, suggesting that LTB4 is not involved in the OE phenotype. Adipose tissue immune cell infiltration was anti-inflammatory in OE compared to Ctrl mice, suggesting that this change may be related to healthy adipose tissue expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「脂肪組織においてLTA4HとLTB4の産生量は相関しない」および「LTA4Hが脂肪組織への免疫細胞浸潤に対して抗炎症的に作用する」という結果は今までに報告がなく、十分な学術的意義をもつ。また、詳細な情報を伴うヒト血漿・内臓脂肪組織試料を用いて新規データベースを作成することは、今後様々な肥満症関連因子を評価できる体制の構築につながる。本研究でその基盤が確立されたことの意義は大きいと考えられる。本データベースの完成に伴い、脂肪組織の健康的増大だけではなく、肥満症治療に関わる様々な研究の発展が期待される。