Regulatory mechanism of insulin secretion and maintenance of proliferation by prostasin in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toshihisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (50835957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / プロスタシン / インスリン / 増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞において、上皮様成長因子受容体(EGFR)はインスリン分泌と細胞増殖に関与する。プロスタシン(PRSS8)はGPIアンカ-型及び分泌型のセリンプロテアーゼで,上皮型NaチャネルやToll-like receptor 4を切断・活性化する(本研究室員ら、)ことが知られている。同様にEGFRを活性化することが報告されている。PRSS8は膵臓をはじめ全身の内分泌臓器に幅広く発現しているが、その役割の多くが未解明である。本研究では、PRSS8によるEGFRシグナル調節を介したインスリン分泌制御機構とβ細胞増殖維持効果を解明することで、これらの効果を両立した新規糖尿病治療の分子基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have previously shown that PRSS8 affects insulin secretion in pancreatic β-cell-specific PRSS8 knockout and overexpressing mice. Similar results were also obtained in the mouse insulinoma cell line MIN6 cells, suggesting that insulin secretion is regulated by PRSS8. In this study period, we newly found that PRSS8 in pancreatic beta cells is a substrate of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and regulates insulin secretion via cleavage and activation of EGFR. Furthermore, the expression level and activity of PRSS8 affected cell proliferation, suggesting that PRSS8 regulates both insulin secretion and cell proliferation in pancreatic β-cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は、膵β細胞から分泌される血糖低下ホルモンである「インスリンの分泌の減少」と、インスリンが効きづらくなる「インスリン抵抗性」を特徴する。β細胞の機能不全・減少によってインスリン分泌が低下すると、治療選択肢が制限され、治療コントロールが難しくなる。糖尿病による合併症の発症・進展を防ぐためには、β細胞の機能や細胞数を保持する治療が求められる。PRSS8はEGFRを介してインスリン分泌と細胞増殖に関与していることから、β細胞の機能不全・細胞数の減少を捉えるバイオマーカーやβ細胞の機能や細胞数を保持する治療ターゲットとなる可能性が考えられる。