Project/Area Number |
21K16394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 肝移植 / 機械灌流 / 単純冷保存 / 酸化ストレス / 臓器灌流 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪肝の冷保存再灌流傷害を軽減するために、ラット脂肪肝の機械灌流(MP)法における灌流液組成、灌流時間、温度、各種のConditioningの効果を検討し、至適条件を見出す。従来の冷保存と比較し、良好に処置された脂肪肝における臓器保護メカニズムを、Proteomics, Lipidomics, 蛍光免疫染色、電顕観察によって解析し、ミトコンドリア、小胞体、脂肪滴の相互作用を明らかにする。種々の治療による傷害を減の程度、脂肪滴の排出機構、小胞体、ミトコンドリアの構造と機能に与える影響を解析し、細胞内からの脱脂の経路、分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of fatty liver grafts is one of the solutions to the shortage of brain-dead donors.Therefore, an experimental model of fatty liver with macro-steatosis of 30-60%,without inflammation or fibrosis,is desired.This study demonstrated that a high-fat, high-cholesterol (HFC) diet for up to two weeks reliably produces the required fatty liver. Methods for evaluating lipid quantity and quality using LC-MS/MS and imaging mass spectrometry have already been established.In the future, we will analyze the effects of lipid quantity and quality on cold storage reperfusion injury. Conditioning to control the quality and quantity of intrahepatic lipids before transplantation may reduce ischemia-reperfusion syndrome and is highly compatible with organ perfusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳死ドナー不足の解決策の一つに脂肪肝グラフトの利用が挙げられる。それ故、標準的なドナー基準から逸脱する、30-60%程度のmacro-steatosisの実験モデルが望まれる。本研究では2週間以内の高脂肪高コレステロール食給餌により、必要な脂肪肝を再現性よく作成できることを示した。脂質の量をLC-MS/MSと質量分析イメージング法で評価する方法も既に確立した。今後、冷保存再灌流障害に対する脂質の量と質の影響を解析する。移植前に肝内の脂質の質と量を制御するコンディショニングが虚血再灌流症候群の軽減に繋がる可能性があり、臓器灌流との親和性が高く、本領域の研究、臨床の発展に寄与するはずである。