Project/Area Number |
21K16396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ABO血液型不適合生体腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / BAFF / リツキシマブ / ABO血液型抗体 / リバウンド現象 / 形質細胞 / 液性拒絶 / 抗血液型抗体価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ABO血液型不適合生体腎移植では、抗血液型抗体による抗体関連型拒絶反応が移植腎の予後に悪影響を与える重要な要因である。特に抗体除去療法後に抗血液型抗体が再上昇してくる症例(抗体価リバウンド)では拒絶反応が増えることが知られている。本研究では、この抗体価リバウンドの機序をB細胞レパートリー(抗体産生細胞)やサイトカインを調べることで解明することを目的としている。リバウンド現象の機序やその危険因子が明らかとなれば、そのリスク応じて免疫抑制を強化することで抗体関連型拒絶反応を抑制できる可能性があり、移植腎予後のさらなる改善に寄与できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In ABO-incompatible living donor kidney transplantation, the dynamics of antibody titers after rituximab administration, particularly antibody rebound, were more closely associated with the development of antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR) than the absolute values of pre-transplant antibody titers. In cases showing antibody rebound, CD20-positive B cells and CD138-positive plasma cells persisted in lymph nodes even after rituximab administration, suggesting that these cells are involved in antibody production. Furthermore, significantly higher B-cell activating factor (BAFF) levels were observed before and after transplantation in the ABMR group and the antibody rebound group, indicating that BAFF may play a crucial role in the survival and functional maintenance of rituximab-resistant plasma cells. The findings obtained in this study could contribute to the early diagnosis of ABMR and the development of novel therapeutic approaches targeting rituximab-resistant plasma cells and BAFF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ABO血液型不適合腎移植におけるABMRの発症機序の解明と予測因子の同定に大きく貢献した。抗体価リバウンドには、リツキシマブ投与後のリンパ組織内の形質細胞の残存とBAFF高値が関与していることを明らかにした点は、学術的に大変意義深い。また、これらの知見は、ABMRのリスク評価と早期診断、ならびに形質細胞やBAFFを標的とした新たな治療戦略の開発に役立つと期待される。本研究成果は、ABO血液型不適合腎移植の成績向上と、より多くの患者に移植医療の恩恵をもたらすことにつながる可能性があり、社会的にも大きな意義がある。