Project/Area Number |
21K16397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Koki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10836183)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 肝転移 / KLRG2 / Transcriptome解析 / コンパニオン診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではKLRG2の胃癌細胞における機能、肝転移成立に関わるメカニズム、発現の意義を調べることにより、個別化治療を実現する分子標的治療薬およびそのコンパニオン診断法の開発につながる基盤データを得ることを目的として、以下を行う。 ● in vitro 実験:KLRG2ノックアウト胃癌細胞株を用いて、KLRG2の機能解析および干渉するsignaling pathwayの解析を行う。 ● in vivo 実験:マウス皮下腫瘍モデル、肝転移モデルにおけるKLRG2ノックアウトの造腫瘍能抑制効果を評価する。 ● 発現解析:胃癌症例から収集した胃組織・血清中のKLRG2発現の臨床的意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liver metastases of gastric cancer have an extremely poor prognosis. We performed a comprehensive analysis and identified killer cell lectin like receptor G2 (KLRG2) as a liver metastasis-specific molecule. Stable knockout of KLRG2 in gastric cancer cell lines reduced cell proliferation, migration, and cell adhesion. Forced expression of KLRG2 increased cancer cell proliferative capacity. We found that KLRG2 interfered with phosphorylation of cell cycle-related molecules. KLRG2 suppression significantly decreased tumorigenicity in mouse subcutaneous tumors. Expression analysis using 300 gastric cancer surgical specimens showed that KLRG2 expression levels in cancerous tissues were significantly correlated not only with the disease stages but also with the frequency of cumulative incidence of postoperative hematogenous metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌腹膜播種においては、タキサン系薬剤の腹腔内投与を含めた新たな治療ストラテジーの開発が進んでいるものの、予後不良な肝転移においては新たな薬物療法の開発は進んでおらず、肝転移克服は重要な課題である。本研究では、次世代シーケンサーを用いた網羅的解析を肝転移に的を絞って応用することで独自性の高い標的分子KLRG2を同定し、その胃癌悪性形質形成における役割を明らかにした。この成果は、肝転移に特化した分子標的治療薬開発の糸口となる。