Isolation of cancer stem cells of HCC from blood samples and clarification of drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Tomihara  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30724231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / PMEAコーティング / CTC / 培養 / 遺伝子変異 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞の駆逐は究極の癌治療と考えられる。本邦が好発地域である肝細胞癌についてはCD133やEpCAMなど表面抗原を用いた癌幹細胞同定の研究が進められてきた。申請者らは、これまでにPDXをばらして、スフェロイドを作成し、癌幹細胞を含む少数の細胞塊からマウスに腫瘍を作成する技術を確立してきた。この技術を発展させ低侵襲的な採血のみで血中腫瘍細胞からタイムリーに癌幹細胞を捕獲することができれば、手術適応のない全身癌の状態でも癌幹細胞の弱点を攻略し得る情報が得られる。本研究では、肝細胞癌患者の血液から癌幹細胞を同定・分析し、肝細胞癌に対する薬剤治療抵抗性を解除することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using PMEA coated slides which exclude blood cells and attach to cancer cells, we established a method by which circulating tumor cells (CTC) from patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) could be efficiently captured. In two years, 11 HCC cases were examined and CTC was detected in all cases (4-40 cells/ 20ml blood samples : median 14). After incubation in ES medium for 7-10 days, spheroid like structures were recovered. In the first cases, RNA contents were readily degraded because of minimal cell number. Using newly developed semi-quantitative PCR for small cell population, RNA contents could eventually be measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌の予後は未だ不良で治療も十分とはいえない。治療抵抗性の原因として癌幹細胞の関与が考えられている。本研究では、手術に比べてはるかに低侵襲な採血だけで、肝細胞癌を捉え、癌幹細胞を培養することで、その性質を分析し治療に応用することを目的として、11人の癌患者からの血液サンプルを分析した。血液中から少数の癌細胞をうまく捉え、それを増殖させて癌幹細胞を捉える、更に分子生物学的に分析するといった各ステップで大きなハードルがあったが、種々の工夫によってクリアできた。本研究の成果は癌患者の血液からリアルタイムに癌細胞を採取し分析する方法を確立したもので、医学的、学術的にも大きな成果である。