Project/Area Number |
21K16420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / CD4+T細胞 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 三次リンパ構造 / レジデントメモリーT細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / CAR-T細胞 / 養子免疫療法 / 細胞障害性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、異所性リンパ構造であるTertiary lymphoid structure (TLS)の形成において重要な役割を果たす濾胞性ヘルパーT (Tfh) 細胞とレジデントメモリー様腫瘍浸潤T(RM-like T)細胞に着目し、次世代型CAR-T療法のプロトタイプの作成を目的とする。大腸癌マウスモデルでの、RM-like T細胞の誘導機構、Tfh細胞による養子免疫療法の効果、さらに、ヒト大腸癌切除標本におけるRM-like T細胞とTLS構造およびTfh細胞との相関性を明らかにする。大腸癌免疫微小環境に注目し、この制御に基づく養子免疫療法を提案し、治療成績の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to clarify the role of CD4+ T cells in anti-tumor immune responses, focusing on follicular helper T cells in tumor immune responses. First, we proceeded to analyze obese mice inoculated with colon cancer and were able to show decreases in CD4+ T cells. We have obtained results on the induction and function of Tfh, but our research is ongoing, and we hope to publish our findings. Similarly, results on colon cancer tissue are currently ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌では、腫瘍浸潤を示すImmunoscoreなど、免疫の状態が予後に関連する一方で、ICIの適応は限定的である。固形腫瘍におけるCAR-T療法は前述の通り、一定の効果を出すに至 っていない。非B細胞系悪性腫瘍に対する効果的なCAR-T細胞療法の開発には、 (1) CARタンパク工学に関連する技術開発、(2) CARまたは腫瘍特異的T細胞受容体 の精度を上げる技術、(3) T細胞とTMEとの相互作用を最適化する技術である。免疫抑制、抗原逃避、および固形腫瘍への進入に対する物理的障壁などの腫瘍防御機構を克服するために、より洗練された工学的アプローチが必要である。