Disruption of cell polarity signaling promotes pancreatic cancer progression via activation of the YAP/TAZ pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Takehiko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30788592)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 高血糖 / 糖尿病 / aPKC / 細胞極性 / TAP/TAZ経路 / YAP/TAZ / YAP / TAZ / 上皮間葉転換 / YAP/TAZ経路
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、細胞極性制御因子であるaPKCの活性化により、膵癌細胞の増殖、転移・浸潤が惹起されることを先行研究で報告していますが、膵癌の危険因子である、喫煙・肥満・糖尿病の生体に対する共通した影響として「高血糖状態が持続」する点にも注目しています。予備的な実験から、高血糖に伴う膵癌細胞の極性変化と極性制御因子の活性化を確認しており、このような変化の背景にYAP/TAZ経路の活性化が関わるかを探索することが本研究の目的です。高グルコース刺激が膵癌の発生と進展に関わることが明らかとなれば、膵癌の発生や進展に対する新たな予防・治療法の分子基盤の確立に貢献でき、医学界への波及効果が期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no previous reports about the effects of obesity and diabetes (risk factors for pancreatic cancer) on cancer -- focusing on hyperglycemia -- and exploring its relationship with the progression of pancreatic cancer. In the present study, we demonstrated a cancer-promoting effect of hyperglycemic stimulation on pancreatic cancer cells by activating the cell polarity control protein and the YAP/TAZ pathway. Other than pancreatic cancer, the findings are expected to contribute to a better understanding of the molecular basis of the carcinoma progression mechanism and may have the potential for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、難治性膵癌における高血糖刺激による細胞極性制御蛋白の一つであるaPKCの異常な活性化と、これに伴うYAP/TAZシグナル経路を介した膵癌進展制御機構の一端を示した。高血糖刺激の持続、即ち糖尿病は、種々の癌の危険因子であることが知られているが、その詳細な関連は不明な点も多いというのが実際である。しかし、本研究課題で解明した知見は、今後の癌診療、研究の深化に寄与するものと思われる。またさらに研究が進むことで、aPKCを標的分子とする膵癌制御方法が見出されれば、膵癌の発生や進展に対する新たな予防・治療法の分子基盤の確立に貢献でき、医学界への波及効果も期待されるものと考える。