The role of antigen-presenting CAF for tumor progression in CRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kasashima Hiroaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10899678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 大腸癌 / 免疫療法 / 抗原提示細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌の中でも癌間質の活性化を特徴とする間葉型の予後は極めて不良とされる。また、癌免疫療法に関しても、大腸癌での奏功率は低く、治療抵抗性メカニズムの解明が急務である。近年、癌間質に存在する線維芽細胞(CAF)の中でも、癌免疫を調整する可能性のある抗原提示能を持つCAF(antigen-presenting CAF; apCAF)の存在が報告されており、腫瘍抗原性調節が治療抵抗性に関与している可能性が考えられる。本研究の目的は、apCAFによる腫瘍免疫応答調節を介した癌免疫療法治療抵抗性メカニズムの解明及び大腸癌新規治療法の開発に寄与することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Antigen-presenting cancer-associated fibroblast (apCAF) is recently reported to be the important CAF subpopulation which regulate tumor immunity. We aim to clarify the role and effect of apCAF for tumor progression in CRCs. Method: Bioinformatic analysis and IHC analysis were performed. Flow cytometry was also performed to isolate apCAF from orthotopic tumor in mouse rectum inoculated with mouse tumor organoid. Result: The apCAF markers were highly upregulated in CAF isolated form human CRCs and metastatic liver tumor compared to normal fibroblast in colon. The prognosis of the CRC patients who have positive expression of apCAF marker was poorer than those who have negative expression of apCAF. The percentage of apCAF in orthotopic rectal tumor in mouse was approximately 26%. Discussion: In CRC, apCAF may stimulate the tumor progression. We will seek to clarify the association between apCAF and tumor immunosuppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌免疫療法は、従来の癌治療と異なり癌の微小環境を標的とした治療法であり、国内外で多数の報告がなされているが、大腸癌の約8割の症例には癌免疫療法の有効性は不良であり、その癌免疫治療抵抗性メカニズムは未だ十分に解明されていない。この研究結果より癌免疫治療抵抗性の原因として癌微小環境、特に線維芽細胞による腫瘍免疫抑制が推察され、今後難治性癌治療において重要な意味を持つと考えられる。