The search for drug targets and predictive biomarkers in hepatocellular carcinoma through integrative proteomics of PDX models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Okuno Masataka  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 研究員 (80896689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝臓癌 / PDXモデル / プロテオミクス / 細胞表面タンパク質 / 多層オミクス解析 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 合成致死 / 分子標的治療 / PDC / 薬剤感受性予測バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能進行肝臓癌に対する有効な化学療法は限られており、革新的なアプローチによる新規治療法の開発が急務である。本研究では、肝臓癌患者から外科手術により採取された腫瘍検体を用いて、患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデルを作成し、サーフェスオーム解析とリン酸化タンパク解析による活性化シグナル経路同定を中心とした網羅的多層プロテオーム解析を行う。これにより、肝臓癌の分子背景の解明から、薬剤感受性予測バイオマーカーや革新的細胞表面分子治療標的群を同定し、肝臓癌の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the cancers with the worst prognosis. Effective chemotherapy for advanced HCC is limited and there is an urgent need to develop innovative therapies. In this study, we will develop patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models of HCC and a comprehensive multi-omics analysis of PDX tumors will be performed, including cell surfaceome and phosphoproteome analysis that focus on the identification of activated signaling pathways. In addition, a genome-wide functional screen will be performed using HCC cell lines with the CRISPR-Cas9 system. This will help to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of HCC and identify a set of cell surface molecules as innovative therapeutic targets to overcome HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、肝癌PDXにおける細胞表面タンパク質の発現プロファイルや機能スクリーニングから機能的サーフェスオームデータ基盤を構築し、その分子生物学的理解を深めることで、既存研究では俯瞰しえなかった革新的細胞表面タンパク質治療標的群を大規模に開拓できる。腫瘍特異性が高い細胞表面分子が同定されれば、抗体薬物複合体や癌抗原ワクチン、CAR-T療法など、免疫療法の革新につながることが期待される。また、肝癌特異的に発現する分子は、治療標的としてだけでなく、診断、再発・治療効果予測に有用な組織・血液バイオマーカーとしての展開が期待できる。