Project/Area Number |
21K16440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胃癌 / TGFBI / 癌関連マクロファージ / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 抗TGFBI抗体 / 免疫治療 / 完全ヒト化抗TGFBI抗体 / ニボルマブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、癌部のTGF-βシグナルの活性化により誘導され、悪性度や治療抵抗性を引き起こすTransforming Growth Factor-Beta-Induced(TGFBI )蛋白の癌間質部発現が、肺癌Nivolumabに対する治療抵抗性に関連することを報告した。胃癌においても癌間質TGFBI発現がNivolumab治療抵抗性を予測するバイオマーカーとなることを証明した。そこで免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の薬効を抗TGFBI抗体により増強できるのか、また増強できるとしたらそのメカニズムはどのようなものかを明らかにし、革新的胃癌治療への臨床応用の橋渡しを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The origin of TGFBI secretion was demonstrated to be secreted by cancer-associated macrophages (CD163-positive cells) using multiple immunostaining. In a study of 197 resected specimens from gastric cancer surgery, high TGFBI expression was associated with significantly poorer prognosis, with high TGFBI expression accounting for a higher proportion of SE or greater depth and correlating with postoperative recurrence. Next, a multicenter study of 49 patients treated with Nivolumab for unresectable advanced recurrent gastric cancer between October 2017 and November 2018 at five participating centers showed that low expression of cancer stromal TGFBI was associated with higher sensitivity to Nivolumab treatment. The anti-TGFBI antibody, developed in collaboration with the University of Montpellier, is currently being used in basic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
切除不能進行再発胃癌に対する治療戦略として、現在NivolumabはHER2陰性胃癌では一次治療で、HER2陽性胃癌では三次治療以降で使用される薬剤であり、胃癌治療成績向上のためには欠かせないkey drugである。今回開発した抗TGFBI抗体を使用し、現在はex vivo研究で胃癌切除検体を使用して、抗TGFBI抗体とNivolumabの併用療法の意義について、基礎実験を施行している。抗TGFBI抗体がNivolumab感受性を亢進することができれば、切除不能進行再発胃癌症例の治療成績向上に寄与すると考えている。